• Cast Bios

  • Andy Horowitz

    • President

    • Director / Performer

    Andy has performed his choreographic works at more than two thousand venues in thirty countries, including London’s Southbank Center, New York’s Lincoln Center, The Kennedy Center, The Seoul Arts Center, Berlin’s Akademie Der Künste, The Stadsschouwburg of Amsterdam, The Kravis Center, and countless others.  He has been a featured performer on CBS’s Late Night with David Letterman, on the A&E Network, MTV, HBO, Canada’s Musique PlusGermany’s ARTE Network, The BBC and Madrid’s Telecinco.  Andy holds a BA in Theatre from Binghamton University and an MBA from Syracuse University.  He lectures on entrepreneurship and offers choreographic workshops at schools and conservatories throughout the world.  Andy is an Artist-in-Residence of Binghamton University’s Department of Theatre, and lives in Binghamton, NY with his wife, Carol, and their two children, Talia and Elias.

  • Gil Young Choi

    •Performer

    Gil Young Choi graduated on the Dean's List from Binghamton University with a degree in Theatre.  He is a member of the Binghamton Food Rescue, a volunteer-run nonprofit organization that aims to mitigate food waste.  Gil prefers sweet to salty, but chooses sweet and salty to either one alone. Gil's debut performance with Galumpha was on March 13, 2015 in Lincroft, NJ.

  • Brianna Downey

    • Performer

    Brianna Downey has been performing professionally since 2012. Her first performance with Galumpha was in December of 2015, and she could not be more thrilled to be a part of such a unique, creative dance company! Brianna also spent 5 football seasons (2012 - 2016) working as a professional cheerleader for the Gotham City Cheerleaders, the only pro-cheer team to support the NY Giants.  She has performed and taught dance internationally in Mumbai, India - where she performed daily on a live television show; Tokyo, Japan - where she led an NFL Pro-Cheer Workshop in conjunction with World Sports Communications; and Bolzano, Italy - where she performed with Galumpha in the European Cabaret Competition 'Niederstätter surPrize 2016'.   Brianna has appeared as an extra in numerous television shows including Saturday Night Live, Last Week Tonight w/ John Oliver, The Steve Harvey Show, and more. She thanks Ann Szymaniak & the staff at The Dance Connection in Binghamton, NY for her training.
     
  • Jennie Codis

    •Performer

    Jennie Codis is a performing artist focused on developing her skills as a dancer, and as a choreographer.  She has performed in dances choreographed by Shawn Bible (modern), Lawrence Goldhuber (modern), Andy Horowitz (modern), and Andrei Kisselev (ballet).  In addition to performance, her interest in theatre production technologies is growing.  Jennie is open to opportunities that will allow her to study, and to participate in all aspects of theatrical production and design.

  • Howard S. Klein

    •Production Manager

    •Lighting Designer

    Howard Klein has worked for many years as a professional AEA Production Stage Manager Off-Broadway and Regionally.  He most recently worked at New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts as Producing Coordinator in the Theatrical Production Department.  Howard teaches Stage Management at SUNY Binghamton and is the Stage Manager for the Department of Performing and Media Arts at Cornell University.

  • Gregory Bain

    •Lighting Designer

    Gregory Bain is an educator, a theatrical production touring specialist, and a production director, with performance expertise in dramatic theatre, film, dance, and music, including production and stage management, commercial and theatrical lighting design, sound design, audio and video recording and presentation technologies, and theatre education, including stage management, lighting design, and stage crafts.

    In addition to Mr. Bain’s twenty-five years of directing the production staff of the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Gregory has had the pleasure of working with, notably, Daniel Nagrin, Alwin Nikolais, Murray Louis, Madame Gabriela Taub-Darvash, Molissa Fenley, David Parsons, Lois Welk, The American Dance Asylum, Jane Goldberg and the Changing Times Tap Dance Company, Lawrence Goldhuber’s BIGMANARTS, Twyla Tharp Dancers, Les Ballets Trocadero de Monte Carlo, Lucinda Childs, Garth Fagen, and Carlota Santana, to name a few in dance.  Max Roach, The Dave Brubeck Quartet, Vernon Reid, Thelonious Monk Jr., Odetta, Dawn Upshaw, Julius Hemphill, Phillip Hamilton, The Orion String Quartet, The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, and J. R. Mitchell's Universal Jazz Orchestra, in music. Additionally noted, collaborations with Allen Mandelbaum (Literature/Poetry), Paola Bellu (Film and Stage Director/Playwright), Robert Weirzel (Theatre Lighting Design), Alan Adelman (Film and Video Lighting Design) and Mario Vitale (Cinematographer), to name a few.